Surgical Weight Loss Centre is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Surgical Weight Loss Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Surgical Weight Loss Centre customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Surgical Weight Loss Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Surgical Weight Loss Centre reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Surgical Weight Loss Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

This web site only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this web site except for those associated with the search engine. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the weblogs as outlined above. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date. Cookies can either be persistent or session-based.  Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site.  Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Surgical Weight Loss Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: (07) 5556 8888 Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Surgical Weight Loss Centre, Suite 14 (Level 2) Pindara Place 13 Carrara Street Benowa QLD 4217

Don’t forget to share this via , Pinterest, LinkedIn, Tumblr and Reddit.